Home » Mexico Destinations » Copper Canyon » Copper Canyon Train » Copper Canyon Train Schedule

Copper Canyon Train Schedule

In general, two passenger trains run daily: one a slightly slower service with more stops for locals - 15 official stops and more than 50 "flagged stations" where stops can be made at passenger request - and the other a direct service for tourists that is faster and more expensive. On its way from Los Mochis to Chihuahua it runs through El Fuerte, Temoris, Bahuichivo, Posada Barrancas, Divisadero, Creel among others.

Prices and Schedules - First Express Train # 73 Departs Daily   Prices and Schedules - First Express Train # 74 Departs Daily
From Los Mochis to From Chihuahua to
ROUTE FARE ARRIVAL DEPARTURE ROUTE FARE ARRIVAL DEPARTURE
Los Mochis     6:00 Chihuahua     6:00
El Fuerte

$267.00

8:30 8:30 Cuauhtemoc

$295.00

8:15 8:15
Temoris $475.00 11:26 11:26 San Juanito $591.00 10:38 10:38
Bahulchivo $562.00 12:27 12:27 Creel $660.00 11:15 11:15
Culteco $578.00 12:39 12:39 Pitorreal $744.00 12:06 12:06
San Rafeal $633.00 13:20 13:30 Divisadero $789.00 12:34 12:54
Posada $655.00 13:40 13:40 Posada $820.00 13:00 13:00
Divisadero $644.00 14:05 14:05 San Rafeal $875.00 13:18 13:25
Pitorreal $709.00 14:31 14:31 Culteco $875.00 14:05 14:05
Creel $793.00 15:24 15:24 Bahulchivo $891.00 14:17 14:17
San Juanito $862.00 16:01 16:01 Temoris $978.00 15:15 15:15
Cuauhtemoc $1155.00 18:23 18:23 El Fuerte $1271.00 18:10 18:10
Chihuahua $1451.00 20:45   Chihuahua $1451.00 20:50  

 

Prices and Schedules - Economic Class Train # 75 Departs Daily   Prices and Schedules - Economic Class Train # 76 Departs Daily
From Los Mochis to From Chihuahua to
ROUTE FARE ARRIVAL DEPARTURE ROUTE FARE ARRIVAL DEPARTURE
Los Mochis     7:00 Chihuahua     7:00
Surfagio $133.00 8:55 8:55 Cuauhtemoc $148.00 9:55 9:55
El Fuerte

$133.00

10:15 10:15 La Junta

$205.00

10:55 10:55
Loreto $146.00 11:30 11:30 San Juanito $296.00 12:25 12:25
Temoris $238.00 13:55 13:55 Creel $330.00 13:20 13:20
Bahulchivo $281.00 15:10 15:10 Pitorreal $395.00 14:30 14:30
Culteco $289.00 15:25 15:25 Divisadero $399.00 15:05 15:25
San Rafeal $317.00 16:25 16:35 Posada $399.00 15:30 15:30
Posada $328.00 16:50 16:50 San Rafeal $410.00 15:45 15:55
Divisadero $322.00 16:55 17:15 Culteco $438.00 16:55 16:55
Pitorreal $355.00 17:50 17:50 Bahulchivo $446.00 17:10 17:10
Creel $397.00 19:00 19:00 Temoris $489.00 18:25 18:25
San Juanito $431.00 19:55 19:55 Loreto $581.00 20:50 20:50
La Junta $522.00 21:35 21:35 El Fuerte $636.00 22:23 22:23
Cuauhtemoc $578.00 22:35 22:35 Surfagio $682.00 23:43 23:43
Chihuahua $726.00 01:30   Los Mochis $726.00 01:30  


Copper Canyon Train Information

If you plan on taking a trip to The Copper Canyon in Mexico, contact the The Chihuahua al Pacífico Railroad (CHP) ahead of time to ensure that you can book a reservation or to pre buy your tickets. Below are the contact numbers for the CHP.

  • Passenger Service: 011.52.614.439.7212
  • Reservations and Information: 011.52.614.439.7212
  • From US: 1.888.484.1623
  • In Mexico: 01.800.122.4373
  • Website: www.chepe.com.mx

These schedules and fares are as of January of 2008. Schedules are local time, and times can change without notice. Fares are in pesos, so to figure out the train fares in US dollars use the standard exchange rate of 10 pesos for every $1.
example: 100 pesos = $10

 

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Google Maps
© Copyright. All rights reserved.
Powered by Insurance Website Builder